

Kenny Gainwell
Tampa Bay Buccaneers#1Running Back
- Age
- 27 (Mar 14, 1999)
- Height
- 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)
- Weight
- 200 lb (91 kg)
- Nationality
- United States
- Born
- Yazoo City, MS, USA
2025 season
17 gamesRushing
- Rushing yards
- 557
- Rushing touchdowns
- 5
- Yards per carry
- 4.6
- Rushing yards per game
- 32.8 557 total
Receiving18 games
- Receptions
- 77
- Receiving yards
- 512
- Receiving touchdowns
- 3
- Yards per reception
- 6.6
- Receiving yards per game
- 28.4 512 total
Last 9 games
avg 37.4Rushing yards per game
Game log
18 games| Rushing | Receiving | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opponent | Result | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C | REC | TGT | YDS | TD | Y/R |
| Jan 13 | vs | L6-30 | 6 | 20 | 0 | 3.3 | 4 | 6 | 26 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Jan 5 | vs | W26-24 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2.0 | 8 | 9 | 64 | 0 | 8.0 |
| Dec 28 | @ | L6-13 | 7 | 26 | 0 | 3.7 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 4.0 |
| Dec 21 | @ | W29-24 | 9 | 50 | 0 | 5.6 | 5 | 7 | 78 | 1 | 15.6 |
| Dec 16 | vs | W28-15 | 13 | 80 | 0 | 6.2 | 7 | 7 | 46 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Dec 7 | @ | W27-22 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 3.8 | 6 | 7 | 27 | 0 | 4.5 |
| Nov 30 | vs | L7-26 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 4.0 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 12.5 |
| Nov 23 | @ | L28-31 | 10 | 92 | 0 | 9.2 | 6 | 6 | 30 | 0 | 5.0 |
| Nov 16 | vs | W34-12 | 9 | 24 | 0 | 2.7 | 7 | 8 | 81 | 2 | 11.6 |
| Nov 10 | @ | L10-25 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2.0 |
| Nov 2 | vs | W27-20 | 3 | -1 | 0 | -0.3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 0 | 8.8 |
| Oct 27 | vs | L25-35 | 5 | 31 | 0 | 6.2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2.0 |
| Oct 17 | @ | L31-33 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 4.7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Oct 12 | vs | W23-9 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 3.7 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2.3 |
| Sep 28 | vs | W24-21 | 19 | 99 | 2 | 5.2 | 6 | 6 | 35 | 0 | 5.8 |
| Sep 21 | @ | W21-14 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 4.0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 |
| Sep 14 | vs | L17-31 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 4.0 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 5.3 |
| Sep 7 | @ | W34-32 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 2.7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.3 |
Career by season
| Season | Team | GP | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 1-1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 17.0 |
| Season | Team | GP | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 58 | 289 | 0 | 5.0 | |
| 2025 | 17 | 120 | 557 | 5 | 4.6 | |
| 2024 | 19 | 88 | 332 | 1 | 3.8 | |
| 2023 | 17 | 88 | 367 | 2 | 4.2 | |
| Total | 61 | 354 | 1,545 | 8 | 4.4 | |
| Season | Team | GP | REC | TGT | YDS | TD | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 61 | 1 | 5.1 | |
| 2025 | 18 | 77 | 91 | 512 | 3 | 6.6 | |
| 2024 | 16 | 19 | 25 | 142 | 0 | 7.5 | |
| 2023 | 15 | 32 | 39 | 193 | 0 | 6.0 | |
| Total | 56 | 140 | 173 | 908 | 4 | 6.5 | |
| Season | Team | GP | TKL | SACK | INT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 8 | 0 | — |