

Kenny Gainwell
Tampa Bay Buccaneers#1Running Back
- Age
- 27 (Mar 14, 1999)
- Height
- 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)
- Weight
- 200 lb (91 kg)
- Nationality
- United States
- Born
- Yazoo City, MS, USA
2024 season
19 gamesRushing
- Rushing yards
- 332
- Rushing touchdowns
- 1
- Yards per carry
- 3.8
- Rushing yards per game
- 17.5 332 total
Receiving16 games
- Receptions
- 19
- Receiving yards
- 142
- Receiving touchdowns
- 0
- Yards per reception
- 7.5
- Receiving yards per game
- 8.9 142 total
Defense6 games
- Tackles
- 8
- Sacks
- 0
Last 9 games
avg 12.6Rushing yards per game
Game log
21 games| Rushing | Receiving | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opponent | Result | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C | REC | TGT | YDS | TD | Y/R |
| Feb 9 | vs | W40-22 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 1.7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jan 26 | vs | W55-23 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2.7 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 8.0 |
| Jan 19 | vs | W28-22 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 |
| Jan 12 | vs | W22-10 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 4.7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jan 5 | vs | W20-13 | 11 | 14 | 0 | 1.3 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 |
| Dec 29 | vs | W41-7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 |
| Dec 22 | @ | L33-36 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1.8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 |
| Dec 15 | vs | W27-13 | 7 | 20 | 0 | 2.9 | 3 | 3 | 40 | 0 | 13.3 |
| Dec 8 | vs | W22-16 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 8.7 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3.5 |
| Dec 1 | @ | W24-19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nov 25 | @ | W37-20 | 5 | 22 | 1 | 4.4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nov 15 | vs | W26-18 | 4 | 43 | 0 | 10.8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 |
| Nov 10 | @ | W34-6 | 7 | 30 | 0 | 4.3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 |
| Nov 3 | vs | W28-23 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1.8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 |
| Oct 27 | @ | W37-17 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Oct 20 | @ | W28-3 | 13 | 56 | 0 | 4.3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 |
| Oct 13 | vs | W20-16 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 7.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sep 29 | @ | L16-33 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sep 22 | @ | W15-12 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 6.0 |
| Sep 17 | vs | L21-22 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3.0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 7 | vs | W34-29 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 |
Career by season
| Season | Team | GP | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 1-1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 17.0 |
| Season | Team | GP | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 58 | 289 | 0 | 5.0 | |
| 2025 | 17 | 120 | 557 | 5 | 4.6 | |
| 2024 | 19 | 88 | 332 | 1 | 3.8 | |
| 2023 | 17 | 88 | 367 | 2 | 4.2 | |
| Total | 61 | 354 | 1,545 | 8 | 4.4 | |
| Season | Team | GP | REC | TGT | YDS | TD | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 61 | 1 | 5.1 | |
| 2025 | 18 | 77 | 91 | 512 | 3 | 6.6 | |
| 2024 | 16 | 19 | 25 | 142 | 0 | 7.5 | |
| 2023 | 15 | 32 | 39 | 193 | 0 | 6.0 | |
| Total | 56 | 140 | 173 | 908 | 4 | 6.5 | |
| Season | Team | GP | TKL | SACK | INT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 8 | 0 | — |