

Kenny Gainwell
Tampa Bay Buccaneers#1Running Back
- Age
- 27 (Mar 14, 1999)
- Height
- 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)
- Weight
- 200 lb (91 kg)
- Nationality
- United States
- Born
- Yazoo City, MS, USA
2023 season
17 gamesRushing
- Rushing yards
- 367
- Rushing touchdowns
- 2
- Yards per carry
- 4.2
- Rushing yards per game
- 21.6 367 total
Receiving15 games
- Receptions
- 32
- Receiving yards
- 193
- Receiving touchdowns
- 0
- Yards per reception
- 6.0
- Receiving yards per game
- 12.9 193 total
Passing1 game
- Passing yards
- 17
- Passing touchdowns
- 0
- Interceptions thrown
- 0
- Completion %
- 100.0%
- Yards per attempt
- 17.0
- Passing yards per game
- 17.0 17 total
Last 10 games
avg 21.4Rushing yards per game
Game log
17 games| Rushing | Receiving | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opponent | Result | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C | REC | TGT | YDS | TD | Y/R |
| Jan 16 | @ | L9-32 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.8 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 |
| Jan 7 | @ | L10-27 | 7 | 62 | 0 | 8.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Dec 31 | vs | L31-35 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 3.8 |
| Dec 25 | vs | W33-25 | 6 | 41 | 0 | 6.8 | 3 | 3 | 38 | 0 | 12.7 |
| Dec 19 | @ | L17-20 | 6 | 21 | 0 | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Dec 11 | @ | L13-33 | 4 | 28 | 0 | 7.0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 3 | vs | L19-42 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 | 5 | 6 | 42 | 0 | 8.4 |
| Nov 26 | vs | — | 2 | 26 | 0 | 13.0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 |
| Nov 21 | @ | W21-17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 |
| Nov 5 | vs | W28-23 | 3 | 22 | 1 | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 |
| Oct 29 | @ | W38-31 | 2 | -4 | 0 | -2.0 | 5 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 6.0 |
| Oct 23 | vs | W31-17 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 2.0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oct 15 | @ | L14-20 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 6.5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 |
| Oct 8 | @ | W23-14 | 7 | 17 | 0 | 2.4 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 |
| Oct 1 | vs | — | 4 | 14 | 0 | 3.5 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3.5 |
| Sep 25 | @ | W25-11 | 14 | 43 | 0 | 3.1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 |
| Sep 10 | @ | W25-20 | 14 | 54 | 0 | 3.9 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 5.0 |
Career by season
| Season | Team | GP | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 1-1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 17.0 |
| Season | Team | GP | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 58 | 289 | 0 | 5.0 | |
| 2025 | 17 | 120 | 557 | 5 | 4.6 | |
| 2024 | 19 | 88 | 332 | 1 | 3.8 | |
| 2023 | 17 | 88 | 367 | 2 | 4.2 | |
| Total | 61 | 354 | 1,545 | 8 | 4.4 | |
| Season | Team | GP | REC | TGT | YDS | TD | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 61 | 1 | 5.1 | |
| 2025 | 18 | 77 | 91 | 512 | 3 | 6.6 | |
| 2024 | 16 | 19 | 25 | 142 | 0 | 7.5 | |
| 2023 | 15 | 32 | 39 | 193 | 0 | 6.0 | |
| Total | 56 | 140 | 173 | 908 | 4 | 6.5 | |
| Season | Team | GP | TKL | SACK | INT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 8 | 0 | — |