

Geno Smith
New York Jets#7Quarterback
- Age
- 36 (Oct 10, 1990)
- Height
- 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
- Weight
- 221 lb (100 kg)
- Nationality
- United States
- Born
- Lakemont, Georgia, USA
2025 season
15 gamesPassing
- Passing yards
- 3,025
- Passing touchdowns
- 19
- Interceptions thrown
- 17
- Completion %
- 67.4%
- Yards per attempt
- 6.8
- Passing yards per game
- 201.7 3,025 total
Rushing14 games
- Rushing yards
- 109
- Rushing touchdowns
- 0
- Yards per carry
- 2.7
- Rushing yards per game
- 7.8 109 total
Last 10 games
avg 184.9Passing yards per game
Game log
15 games| Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opponent | Result | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
| Dec 28 | vs | L10-34 | 20-28 | 176 | 1 | 2 | 71.4% | 6.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 |
| Dec 21 | @ | L21-23 | 16-23 | 201 | 2 | 1 | 69.6% | 8.7 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 7 | vs | L17-24 | 13-21 | 116 | 1 | 0 | 61.9% | 5.5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 |
| Nov 30 | @ | L14-31 | 18-23 | 165 | 2 | 1 | 78.3% | 7.2 | 2 | -6 | 0 | -3.0 |
| Nov 23 | vs | L10-24 | 30-44 | 285 | 1 | 0 | 68.2% | 6.5 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2.7 |
| Nov 18 | vs | L16-33 | 27-42 | 238 | 1 | 1 | 64.3% | 5.7 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 3.5 |
| Nov 7 | @ | L7-10 | 16-26 | 143 | 0 | 1 | 61.5% | 5.5 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2.3 |
| Nov 2 | vs | L29-30 | 29-39 | 284 | 4 | 1 | 74.4% | 7.3 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1.8 |
| Oct 19 | @ | L0-31 | 10-16 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 62.5% | 4.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Oct 12 | vs | W20-10 | 17-23 | 174 | 1 | 1 | 73.9% | 7.6 | 4 | -3 | 0 | -0.8 |
| Oct 5 | @ | L6-40 | 25-36 | 228 | 0 | 2 | 69.4% | 6.3 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2.7 |
| Sep 28 | vs | L24-25 | 14-21 | 117 | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 5.6 | 4 | 31 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Sep 21 | @ | L24-41 | 19-29 | 289 | 3 | 0 | 65.5% | 10.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 |
| Sep 16 | vs | L9-20 | 24-43 | 180 | 0 | 3 | 55.8% | 4.2 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 4.0 |
| Sep 7 | @ | W20-13 | 24-34 | 362 | 1 | 1 | 70.6% | 10.6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 |
Career by season
| Season | Team | GP | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 165-239 | 1,913 | 12 | 3 | 69.0% | 8.0 | |
| 2025 | 15 | 302-448 | 3,025 | 19 | 17 | 67.4% | 6.8 | |
| 2024 | 17 | 407-578 | 4,320 | 21 | 15 | 70.4% | 7.5 | |
| 2023 | 15 | 323-499 | 3,624 | 20 | 9 | 64.7% | 7.3 | |
| Total | 55 | 1,197-1,764 | 12,882 | 72 | 44 | 67.9% | 7.3 | |
| Season | Team | GP | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 23 | 46 | 0 | 2.0 | |
| 2025 | 14 | 41 | 109 | 0 | 2.7 | |
| 2024 | 17 | 53 | 272 | 2 | 5.1 | |
| 2023 | 14 | 37 | 155 | 1 | 4.2 | |
| Total | 52 | 154 | 582 | 3 | 3.8 | |
| Season | Team | GP | REC | TGT | YDS | TD | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 |