

Geno Smith
New York Jets#7Quarterback
- Age
- 36 (Oct 10, 1990)
- Height
- 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
- Weight
- 221 lb (100 kg)
- Nationality
- United States
- Born
- Lakemont, Georgia, USA
2024 season
17 gamesPassing
- Passing yards
- 4,320
- Passing touchdowns
- 21
- Interceptions thrown
- 15
- Completion %
- 70.4%
- Yards per attempt
- 7.5
- Passing yards per game
- 254.1 4,320 total
Rushing17 games
- Rushing yards
- 272
- Rushing touchdowns
- 2
- Yards per carry
- 5.1
- Rushing yards per game
- 16.0 272 total
Last 10 games
avg 233.5Passing yards per game
Game log
17 games| Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opponent | Result | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
| Jan 5 | @ | W30-25 | 20-27 | 223 | 4 | 0 | 74.1% | 8.3 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 7.0 |
| Dec 27 | @ | W6-3 | 17-23 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 73.9% | 7.0 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Dec 22 | vs | L24-27 | 31-43 | 314 | 3 | 2 | 72.1% | 7.3 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 |
| Dec 16 | vs | L13-30 | 15-19 | 149 | 0 | 1 | 78.9% | 7.8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 |
| Dec 8 | @ | W30-18 | 24-30 | 233 | 1 | 0 | 80.0% | 7.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Dec 1 | @ | W26-21 | 20-31 | 206 | 1 | 0 | 64.5% | 6.6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 |
| Nov 24 | vs | W16-6 | 22-31 | 254 | 1 | 1 | 71.0% | 8.2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Nov 17 | @ | W20-17 | 25-32 | 221 | 0 | 1 | 78.1% | 6.9 | 4 | 29 | 1 | 7.3 |
| Nov 3 | vs | — | 21-34 | 363 | 3 | 3 | 61.8% | 10.7 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 2.7 |
| Oct 27 | vs | L10-31 | 21-29 | 212 | 0 | 1 | 72.4% | 7.3 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 3.2 |
| Oct 20 | @ | W34-14 | 18-28 | 207 | 2 | 0 | 64.3% | 7.4 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 3.8 |
| Oct 11 | vs | L24-36 | 30-52 | 312 | 1 | 2 | 57.7% | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Oct 6 | vs | L20-29 | 28-40 | 284 | 1 | 0 | 70.0% | 7.1 | 4 | 72 | 0 | 18.0 |
| Oct 1 | @ | L29-42 | 38-56 | 395 | 1 | 1 | 67.9% | 7.1 | 5 | 38 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Sep 22 | vs | W24-3 | 26-34 | 289 | 1 | 2 | 76.5% | 8.5 | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 |
| Sep 15 | @ | — | 33-44 | 327 | 1 | 0 | 75.0% | 7.4 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1.6 |
| Sep 8 | vs | W26-20 | 18-25 | 171 | 1 | 1 | 72.0% | 6.8 | 4 | 30 | 1 | 7.5 |
Career by season
| Season | Team | GP | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 165-239 | 1,913 | 12 | 3 | 69.0% | 8.0 | |
| 2025 | 15 | 302-448 | 3,025 | 19 | 17 | 67.4% | 6.8 | |
| 2024 | 17 | 407-578 | 4,320 | 21 | 15 | 70.4% | 7.5 | |
| 2023 | 15 | 323-499 | 3,624 | 20 | 9 | 64.7% | 7.3 | |
| Total | 55 | 1,197-1,764 | 12,882 | 72 | 44 | 67.9% | 7.3 | |
| Season | Team | GP | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 23 | 46 | 0 | 2.0 | |
| 2025 | 14 | 41 | 109 | 0 | 2.7 | |
| 2024 | 17 | 53 | 272 | 2 | 5.1 | |
| 2023 | 14 | 37 | 155 | 1 | 4.2 | |
| Total | 52 | 154 | 582 | 3 | 3.8 | |
| Season | Team | GP | REC | TGT | YDS | TD | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 |