

C.J. Stroud
Houston Texans#7Quarterback
- Age
- 25 (Oct 3, 2001)
- Height
- 6' 3"
- Weight
- 218 lbs
- Nationality
- United States
- Born
- Rancho Cucamonga, California, USA
2025 season
16 gamesPassing
- Passing yards
- 3,503
- Passing touchdowns
- 21
- Interceptions thrown
- 13
- Completion %
- 62.5%
- Yards per attempt
- 7.0
- Passing yards per game
- 218.9 3,503 total
Rushing16 games
- Rushing yards
- 220
- Rushing touchdowns
- 1
- Yards per carry
- 4.3
- Rushing yards per game
- 13.8 220 total
Last 10 games
avg 219.8Passing yards per game
Game log
16 games| Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opponent | Result | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
| Jan 18 | @ | L16-28 | 20-47 | 212 | 1 | 4 | 42.6% | 4.5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 |
| Jan 13 | @ | W30-6 | 21-32 | 250 | 1 | 1 | 65.6% | 7.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Jan 4 | vs | W38-30 | 14-23 | 169 | 1 | 0 | 60.9% | 7.3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2.5 |
| Dec 27 | @ | W20-16 | 16-28 | 244 | 2 | 2 | 57.1% | 8.7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Dec 21 | vs | W23-21 | 23-35 | 187 | 1 | 0 | 65.7% | 5.3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Dec 14 | vs | W40-20 | 22-29 | 260 | 3 | 0 | 75.9% | 9.0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 1.7 |
| Dec 8 | @ | W20-10 | 15-31 | 203 | 1 | 0 | 48.4% | 6.5 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 |
| Nov 30 | @ | W20-16 | 22-35 | 276 | 0 | 1 | 62.9% | 7.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Nov 2 | vs | L15-18 | 6-10 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 60.0% | 7.9 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 6.0 |
| Oct 26 | vs | W26-15 | 30-39 | 318 | 2 | 1 | 76.9% | 8.2 | 7 | 30 | 0 | 4.3 |
| Oct 21 | @ | L19-27 | 23-49 | 229 | 1 | 1 | 46.9% | 4.7 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 12.5 |
| Oct 5 | @ | W44-10 | 23-27 | 244 | 4 | 0 | 85.2% | 9.0 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 30.0 |
| Sep 28 | vs | W26-0 | 22-28 | 233 | 2 | 0 | 78.6% | 8.3 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2.8 |
| Sep 21 | @ | L10-17 | 25-38 | 204 | 1 | 2 | 65.8% | 5.4 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 5.5 |
| Sep 15 | vs | L19-20 | 13-24 | 207 | 1 | 0 | 54.2% | 8.6 | 4 | 27 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Sep 7 | @ | L9-14 | 19-27 | 188 | 0 | 1 | 70.4% | 7.0 | 5 | 32 | 0 | 6.4 |
Career by season
| Season | Team | GP | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 160-247 | 1,867 | 11 | 1 | 64.8% | 7.6 | |
| 2025 | 16 | 314-502 | 3,503 | 21 | 13 | 62.5% | 7.0 | |
| 2024 | 19 | 377-593 | 4,254 | 21 | 13 | 63.6% | 7.2 | |
| 2023 | 17 | 354-553 | 4,557 | 26 | 5 | 64.0% | 8.2 | |
| Total | 59 | 1,205-1,895 | 14,181 | 79 | 32 | 63.6% | 7.5 | |
| Season | Team | GP | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 18 | 80 | 1 | 4.4 | |
| 2025 | 16 | 51 | 220 | 1 | 4.3 | |
| 2024 | 18 | 64 | 317 | 0 | 5.0 | |
| 2023 | 16 | 43 | 177 | 3 | 4.1 | |
| Total | 57 | 176 | 794 | 5 | 4.5 | |
| Season | Team | GP | REC | TGT | YDS | TD | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |