

C.J. Stroud
Houston Texans#7Quarterback
- Age
- 25 (Oct 3, 2001)
- Height
- 6' 3"
- Weight
- 218 lbs
- Nationality
- United States
- Born
- Rancho Cucamonga, California, USA
2024 season
19 gamesPassing
- Passing yards
- 4,254
- Passing touchdowns
- 21
- Interceptions thrown
- 13
- Completion %
- 63.6%
- Yards per attempt
- 7.2
- Passing yards per game
- 223.9 4,254 total
Rushing18 games
- Rushing yards
- 317
- Rushing touchdowns
- 0
- Yards per carry
- 5.0
- Rushing yards per game
- 17.6 317 total
Last 10 games
avg 211.5Passing yards per game
Game log
19 games| Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opponent | Result | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
| Jan 18 | @ | L14-23 | 19-28 | 245 | 0 | 0 | 67.9% | 8.8 | 6 | 42 | 0 | 7.0 |
| Jan 11 | vs | W32-12 | 22-33 | 282 | 1 | 1 | 66.7% | 8.5 | 6 | 42 | 0 | 7.0 |
| Jan 5 | @ | W23-14 | 6-6 | 50 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 25 | vs | L2-31 | 17-31 | 185 | 0 | 1 | 54.8% | 6.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 |
| Dec 21 | @ | L19-27 | 23-39 | 244 | 2 | 2 | 59.0% | 6.3 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 11.5 |
| Dec 15 | vs | W20-12 | 18-26 | 131 | 2 | 0 | 69.2% | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Dec 1 | @ | W23-20 | 22-34 | 242 | 1 | 0 | 64.7% | 7.1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1.4 |
| Nov 24 | vs | L27-32 | 20-33 | 247 | 2 | 2 | 60.6% | 7.5 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 6.0 |
| Nov 19 | @ | W34-10 | 23-34 | 257 | 0 | 1 | 67.6% | 7.6 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 8.7 |
| Nov 11 | vs | L23-26 | 19-33 | 232 | 1 | 2 | 57.6% | 7.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 |
| Nov 1 | @ | L13-21 | 11-30 | 191 | 0 | 0 | 36.7% | 6.4 | 8 | 59 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Oct 27 | vs | W23-20 | 25-37 | 285 | 1 | 0 | 67.6% | 7.7 | 1 | -10 | 0 | -10.0 |
| Oct 20 | @ | L22-24 | 10-21 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 47.6% | 4.1 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 3.8 |
| Oct 13 | @ | W41-21 | 20-31 | 192 | 3 | 1 | 64.5% | 6.2 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2.3 |
| Oct 6 | vs | W23-20 | 28-38 | 331 | 1 | 1 | 73.7% | 8.7 | 3 | 27 | 0 | 9.0 |
| Sep 29 | vs | W24-20 | 27-40 | 345 | 2 | 0 | 67.5% | 8.6 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 5.7 |
| Sep 22 | @ | L7-34 | 20-31 | 215 | 1 | 2 | 64.5% | 6.9 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 4.0 |
| Sep 16 | vs | W19-13 | 23-36 | 260 | 1 | 0 | 63.9% | 7.2 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 |
| Sep 8 | @ | W29-27 | 24-32 | 234 | 2 | 0 | 75.0% | 7.3 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3.3 |
Career by season
| Season | Team | GP | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 160-247 | 1,867 | 11 | 1 | 64.8% | 7.6 | |
| 2025 | 16 | 314-502 | 3,503 | 21 | 13 | 62.5% | 7.0 | |
| 2024 | 19 | 377-593 | 4,254 | 21 | 13 | 63.6% | 7.2 | |
| 2023 | 17 | 354-553 | 4,557 | 26 | 5 | 64.0% | 8.2 | |
| Total | 59 | 1,205-1,895 | 14,181 | 79 | 32 | 63.6% | 7.5 | |
| Season | Team | GP | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 18 | 80 | 1 | 4.4 | |
| 2025 | 16 | 51 | 220 | 1 | 4.3 | |
| 2024 | 18 | 64 | 317 | 0 | 5.0 | |
| 2023 | 16 | 43 | 177 | 3 | 4.1 | |
| Total | 57 | 176 | 794 | 5 | 4.5 | |
| Season | Team | GP | REC | TGT | YDS | TD | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |