

C.J. Stroud
Houston Texans#7Quarterback
- Age
- 25 (Oct 3, 2001)
- Height
- 6' 3"
- Weight
- 218 lbs
- Nationality
- United States
- Born
- Rancho Cucamonga, California, USA
2023 season
17 gamesPassing
- Passing yards
- 4,557
- Passing touchdowns
- 26
- Interceptions thrown
- 5
- Completion %
- 64.0%
- Yards per attempt
- 8.2
- Passing yards per game
- 268.1 4,557 total
Rushing16 games
- Rushing yards
- 177
- Rushing touchdowns
- 3
- Yards per carry
- 4.1
- Rushing yards per game
- 11.1 177 total
Receiving1 game
- Receptions
- 1
- Receiving yards
- 0
- Receiving touchdowns
- 0
- Yards per reception
- 0.0
- Receiving yards per game
- 0.0 0 total
Last 10 games
avg 275.7Passing yards per game
Game log
17 games| Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opponent | Result | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
| Jan 20 | @ | L10-34 | 19-33 | 175 | 0 | 0 | 57.6% | 5.3 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3.0 |
| Jan 13 | vs | W45-14 | 16-21 | 274 | 3 | 0 | 76.2% | 13.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 |
| Jan 7 | @ | W23-19 | 20-26 | 264 | 2 | 0 | 76.9% | 10.2 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Dec 31 | vs | W26-3 | 24-32 | 213 | 1 | 0 | 75.0% | 6.7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 |
| Dec 10 | @ | L6-30 | 10-23 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 43.5% | 4.0 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 3 | vs | W22-17 | 16-27 | 274 | 1 | 0 | 59.3% | 10.1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1.8 |
| Nov 26 | vs | L21-24 | 26-36 | 304 | 2 | 0 | 72.2% | 8.4 | 6 | 47 | 1 | 7.8 |
| Nov 19 | vs | W21-16 | 27-37 | 336 | 2 | 3 | 73.0% | 9.1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 |
| Nov 12 | @ | W30-27 | 23-39 | 356 | 1 | 1 | 59.0% | 9.1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 4.0 |
| Nov 5 | vs | W39-37 | 30-42 | 470 | 5 | 0 | 71.4% | 11.2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | — |
| Oct 29 | @ | L13-15 | 16-24 | 140 | 0 | 0 | 66.7% | 5.8 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 6.5 |
| Oct 15 | vs | W20-13 | 13-27 | 199 | 2 | 1 | 48.1% | 7.4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Oct 8 | @ | L19-21 | 20-35 | 249 | 1 | 0 | 57.1% | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 |
| Oct 1 | vs | W30-6 | 16-30 | 306 | 2 | 0 | 53.3% | 10.2 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 4.0 |
| Sep 24 | @ | W37-17 | 20-30 | 280 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | 9.3 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 4.7 |
| Sep 17 | vs | L20-31 | 30-47 | 384 | 2 | 0 | 63.8% | 8.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Sep 10 | @ | L9-25 | 28-44 | 242 | 0 | 0 | 63.6% | 5.5 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 5.0 |
Career by season
| Season | Team | GP | C/ATT | YDS | TD | INT | CMP% | Y/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 160-247 | 1,867 | 11 | 1 | 64.8% | 7.6 | |
| 2025 | 16 | 314-502 | 3,503 | 21 | 13 | 62.5% | 7.0 | |
| 2024 | 19 | 377-593 | 4,254 | 21 | 13 | 63.6% | 7.2 | |
| 2023 | 17 | 354-553 | 4,557 | 26 | 5 | 64.0% | 8.2 | |
| Total | 59 | 1,205-1,895 | 14,181 | 79 | 32 | 63.6% | 7.5 | |
| Season | Team | GP | CAR | YDS | TD | Y/C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 18 | 80 | 1 | 4.4 | |
| 2025 | 16 | 51 | 220 | 1 | 4.3 | |
| 2024 | 18 | 64 | 317 | 0 | 5.0 | |
| 2023 | 16 | 43 | 177 | 3 | 4.1 | |
| Total | 57 | 176 | 794 | 5 | 4.5 | |
| Season | Team | GP | REC | TGT | YDS | TD | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |